Documents Required

(Please note requirements for UK and USA are different to other countries)

Where both parties of the couple are not South African Citizens (i.e. both Foreigners), these are the documents that will be required from you and the process you will need to follow in order to be legally married in South Africa.

If one party of the couple was born in South Africa, or holds dual citizenship with SA, please check with the Marriage Officer to get clarity on this as you may still be considered a South African Citizen and this changes the process radically. This also applies to foreigners holding Temporary or Permanent South African Residency. All Refugees are to contact the Department of Home Affairs directly.

Documents Required from Foreign Citizens

  1. Clear copy of your foreign passport main information page
  2. Clear copy of your Visa and Customs Entry Stamp for your latest entry
    into South Africa
  3. Letter of No Impediment –
    1. FOR ALL FOREIGN CITIZENS (Except US and UK)
      This is a document that states according to your countries records you are not married. It must be provided in English (if not then officially translated by a sworn translator) and have an Apostille
    2. FOR US CITIZEN – issued by your State Registrar, this is a letter stating that according to their records you are not married. Some US States do not issue this letter in which case we will send you a Single Status Affidavit to complete. This must be signed and stamped by a State Official or by a registered Notary. Alternatively you can make an appointment with the US Consulate in Cape Town to have it stamped once you get here.
    3. FOR UK CITIZEN – Single Status Affidavit completed by the UK Citizen and signed in front of a Notary in the UK or at a local South African Police Station. (We will provide the template for the affidavit to you)
  4. Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married. It must be provided in English (if not then officially translated by a sworn translator) and have an Apostille
  5. 3 x identical passport size photographs of each of you (colour or b/w)
  6. Complete a BI31 form with your Marriage Officer

Other Documents required:

  1. Clear copy of 2 x witnesses ID’s (ID if they are South African, or passport and entry stamp if they are Non South African citizens)

Documents provided by the marriage officer after the marriage

On the day of the marriage you will receive your official South African Abridged Marriage Certificate

The Marriage Officer will then submit your Marriage Register along with all the supporting documents to Home Affairs for registration. They will stamp and sign the Marriage Register. You will receive a copy of this marriage register for your records
Once submitted to home affairs it is out of our hands as to how long Home Affairs takes to process the registration and capture it on the National System.

If you require an Unabridged Marriage certificate, you need to apply for this in person (no third party applications) at any Home Affairs Office within South Africa, or at any South African Consulate or Embassy abroad.

If one party is a South African Citizen and the other is a foreigner from any country other than the UK or USA, these are the documents that will be required from you and the process you will need to follow in order to be legally married in South Africa.

If one party of the couple was born in South Africa, or holds dual citizenship with SA, please check with the Marriage Officer to get clarity on this as you may still be considered a South African Citizen and this changes the process radically. This also applies to foreigners holding Temporary or Permanent South African Residency. All Refugees are to contact the Department of Home Affairs directly.

Documents Required from the South African Citizen

  1. Clear copy of your South African ID (either green book or new smart card) – Passports and drivers license are not acceptable.
  2. Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married (If you were previously married it is your responsibility to inform home affairs of your change of status. Please check with the Home Affairs help line if your current status is correct. Help Line Number is 0800 60 11 90)
  3. 3 x identical passport size photographs of yourself (colour or b/w)

Documents Required from the Foreigner

  1. * Clear copy of your foreign passport main information page
  2. * Clear copy of your Visa and Customs Entry Stamp for your latest entry
    into South Africa
  3. * Letter of No Impediment from your local registrar – This is a document
    that states according to their record you are not married. It must be provided in English (if not then officially translated by a sworn translator) and have an Apostille. Original to be provided to the Marriage Officer.
  4. * Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married. – This is a document that states according to their record you are not married. It must be provided in English (if not then officially translated by a sworn translator) and have an Apostille. Certified copies to be provided to the Marriage Officer
  5. 3 x identical passport size photographs of yourself (colour or b/w)
  6. Complete a BI31 form with your Marriage Officer

Other Documents required:

  1. Clear copy of 2 x witnesses ID’s (if they are South African, or passport and entry stamp if they are Non South Africans)
  2. Letter from your lawyer confirming you have signed and entered into an Ante Nuptial Contract – this is if you are marrying Out of Community of Property. (You need to arrange this with your lawyer and the contract must be signed before the date of the wedding).

Interview Process that needs to be followed

All SA / Foreign couples wishing to legally marry in South Africa need to attend an interview at the Immigration department of Home Affairs. For our purposes this will need to be the Cape Town Home Affairs Office.

You will need to go in person to make an appointment, so you both need to be in Cape Town at least 10 – 14 days prior to your wedding date.

In order to make the appointment you will need to provide Certified Copies of the documents above that are marked with an astrix *, as well as a Referral letter from us. We will provide the Referral letter once we have a confirmed booking form from you.

Appointments must be made in person at the Cape Town, Barrack Street Office, 5th floor. Operating hours are Monday to Friday 8am to 4pm.

The legal marriage may only be carried out once this interview has been successfully conducted and written confirmation is received from the inspector.

Documents provided by the marriage officer after the marriage

On the day of the marriage you will receive your official South African Abridged Marriage Certificate

The Marriage Officer will then submit your Marriage Register along with all the supporting documents to Home Affairs for registration. They will stamp and sign the Marriage Register. You will receive a copy of this marriage register for your records
Once submitted to home affairs it is out of our hands as to how long Home Affairs takes to process the registration and capture it on the National System.

If you require an Unabridged Marriage certificate, you need to apply for this in person (no third party applications) at any Home Affairs Office within South Africa, or at any South African Consulate or Embassy abroad.

If one party is a South African Citizen and the other is a UK citizen, these are the documents that will be required from you and the process you will need to follow in order to be legally married in South Africa.

This is regardless of whether the SA Citizen holds any other citizenship or not.

If one party of the couple was born in South Africa, or holds dual citizenship with SA, please check with the Marriage Officer to get clarity on this as you may still be considered a South African Citizen and this changes the process radically. This also applies to foreigners holding Temporary or Permanent South African Residency. All Refugees are to contact the Department of Home Affairs directly.

Documents Required from the South African Citizen

  1. * Clear copy of your South African ID (either green book or new smart card) – Passports and drivers license are not acceptable.
  2. * Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married (If you were previously married it is your responsibility to inform home affairs of your change of status. Please check with the Home Affairs help line if your current status is correct. Help Line Number is 0800 60 11 90)
  3. 3 x identical passport size photographs of yourself (colour or b/w)

Documents Required from the Foreigner

  1. * Clear copy of your foreign passport main information page
  2. * Clear copy of your Visa and Customs Entry Stamp for your latest entry

    into South Africa

  3. * Letter of No Impediment from the British Consulate in Cape Town.

    You will need to make an appointment on line with the BC to collect this letter. In fact this letter actually states that they do not issue a Letter of No Impediment, but we need it anyway.

  4. * Single Status Affidavit completed by the UK Citizen and signed at a local SA Police Station. (We will provide the template for the affidavit to you) Original to be provided to the Marriage Officer.
  5. * Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married. It must be provided in English (if not then officially translated by a sworn translator) and have an Apostille
  1. 3 x identical passport size photographs of yourself (colour or b/w)
  2. Complete a BI31 form with your Marriage Officer

Other Documents required:

1. Clear copy of 2 x witnesses ID’s (if they are South African, or passport and entry stamp if they are Non South Africans)

2. Letter from your lawyer confirming you have signed and entered into an Ante Nuptial Contract – this is if you are marrying Out of Community of Property. (You need to arrange this with your lawyer and the contract must be signed before the date of the wedding).

Interview Process that needs to be followed

All SA / UK couples wishing to legally marry in South Africa need to attend an interview at the Immigration department of Home Affairs. For our purposes this will need to be the Cape Town Home Affairs Office.
You will need to go in person to make an appointment, so you both need to be in Cape Town at least 10 – 14 days prior to your wedding date.

In order to make the appointment you will need to provide Certified Copies of the documents above that are marked with an astrix * , as well as a Referral letter from us. We will provide the Referral letter once we have a confirmed booking form from you.

Appointments must be made in person at the Cape Town, Barrack Street Office, 5th floor. Operating hours are Monday to Friday 8am to 4pm.

The legal marriage may only be carried out once this interview has been successfully conducted and written confirmation is received from the inspector.

Documents provided by the marriage officer after the marriage

On the day of the marriage you will receive your official South African Abridged Marriage Certificate

The Marriage Officer will then submit your Marriage Register along with all the supporting documents to Home Affairs for registration. They will stamp and sign the Marriage Register. You will receive a copy of this marriage register for your records

Once submitted to home affairs it is out of our hands as to how long Home Affairs takes to process the registration and capture it on the National System.

If you require an Unabridged Marriage certificate, you need to apply for this in person (no third party applications) at any Home Affairs Office within South Africa, or at any South African Consulate or Embassy abroad. Generally speaking the UK do not require an Unabridged Marriage Certificate.

If one party is a South African Citizen and the other is a US citizen, these are the documents that will be required from you and the process you will need to follow in order to be legally married in South Africa.

This is regardless of whether the SA Citizen holds any other citizenship or not.
If one party of the couple was born in South Africa, or holds dual citizenship with SA, please check with the Marriage Officer to get clarity on this as you may still be considered a South African Citizen and this changes the process radically. This also applies to foreigners holding Temporary or Permanent South African Residency. All Refugees are to contact the Department of Home Affairs directly.

Documents Required from the South African Citizen

  1. * Clear copy of your South African ID (either green book or new smart card) – Passports and drivers license are not acceptable
  2. * Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married. (If you were previously married it is your responsibility to inform home affairs of your change of status. Please check with the Home Affairs help line if your current status is correct. Help Line Number is 0800 60 11 90)
  3. 3 x identical passport size photographs of yourself (colour or b/w)

Documents Required from the Foreigner

  1. * Clear copy of your foreign passport main information page
  2. * Clear copy of your Visa and Customs Entry Stamp for your latest entry
    into South Africa
  3. * Letter of No Impediment issued by your State Registrar. This is a
    letter stating that according to their records you are not married. Some US States do not issue this letter in which case we will send you a Single Status Affidavit to complete. This must be signed and stamped by a State Official or by a registered Notary. Alternatively you can make an appointment with the US Consulate in Cape Town to have it stamped once you get here. Original to be provided to the Marriage Officer.
  4. * Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married. It must be provided in English (if not then officially translated by a sworn translator) and have an Apostille
  5. 3 x identical passport size photographs of yourself (colour or b/w)
  6. Complete a BI31 form with your Marriage Officer

Other Documents required:

  1. Clear copy of 2 x witnesses ID’s (if they are South African, or passport and entry stamp if they are Non South Africans)
  2. Letter from your lawyer confirming you have signed and entered into an Ante Nuptial Contract – this is if you are marrying Out of Community of Property. (You need to arrange this with your lawyer and the contract must be signed before the date of the wedding).

Interview Process that needs to be followed

All SA / US couples wishing to legally marry in South Africa need to attend an interview at the Immigration department of Home Affairs. For our purposes this will need to be the Cape Town Home Affairs Office.

You will need to go in person to make an appointment, so you both need to be in Cape Town at least 10 – 14 days prior to your wedding date.

In order to make the appointment you will need to provide Certified Copies of the documents above that are marked with an astrix * , as well as a Referral letter from us. We will provide the Referral letter once we have a confirmed booking form from you.

Appointments must be made in person at the Cape Town, Barrack Street Office, 5th floor. Operating hours are Monday to Friday 8am to 4pm.
The legal marriage may only be carried out once this interview has been successfully conducted and written confirmation is received from the inspector.

Documents provided by the marriage officer after the marriage

On the day of the marriage you will receive your official South African Abridged Marriage Certificate

The Marriage Officer will then submit your Marriage Register along with all the supporting documents to Home Affairs for registration. They will stamp and sign the Marriage Register. You will receive a copy of this marriage register for your records
Once submitted to home affairs it is out of our hands as to how long Home Affairs takes to process the registration and capture it on the National System.

If you require an Unabridged Marriage certificate, you need to apply for this in person (no third party applications) at any Home Affairs Office within South Africa, or at any South African Consulate or Embassy abroad.

Where both parties of the couple are South African Citizens these are the documents that will be required from you in order to be legally married in South Africa.

If one party of the couple was born in South Africa, or holds dual citizenship with SA, please check with the Marriage Officer to get clarity on this as you may still be considered a South African Citizen and this changes the process radically. This also applies to foreigners holding Temporary or Permanent South African Residency. All Refugees are to contact the Department of Home Affairs directly.

Documents Required from South African Citizens

  1. Clear copy of your South African ID (either green book or new smart card) – Passports and drivers license are not acceptable.
  2. Clear copy of a Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate if you were previously married. (If you were previously married it is your responsibility to inform home affairs of your change of status. Please check with the Home Affairs help line if your current status is correct. Help Line Number is 0800 60 11 90)
  3. 3 x identical passport size photographs of yourself (colour or b/w)
  4. 2 x Witnesses ID’s (ID’s if South African, Passport and Entry stamp if a
    Foreigner)
  5. Letter from your lawyer confirming you have signed your ANC for those
    marrying out of community of property (You need to arrange this with your lawyer and the contract must be signed before the date of the wedding).

Documents provided by the marriage officer after the marriage

On the day of the marriage you will receive your official South African Abridged Marriage Certificate

The Marriage Officer will then submit your Marriage Register along with all the supporting documents to Home Affairs for registration. They will stamp and sign the Marriage Register. You will receive a copy of this marriage register for your records.
Once submitted to home affairs it is out of our hands as to how long Home Affairs takes to process the registration and capture it on the National System.

If you require an Unabridged Marriage certificate, you need to apply for this in person (no third party applications) at any Home Affairs Office within South Africa.